SLG Logo

Scottish Leather Group Limited Privacy Statement

Scottish Leather Group Limited ("SLG") considers privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. SLG complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason.
This statement discloses the privacy policy for the SLG web site. This statement does not extend to sites that are linked to or which are not part of the SLG web site.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on you computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

SLG's web site uses cookies to assign identification to your individual browser. This identifies your browser, but not you, to our servers every time you visit our network. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to find out the identity of any user. Unless you voluntarily advise us, SLG will never know who you are, even though we assign your browser a cookie.

The information gathered through the use of cookies, allows SLG to offer a quality Internet service and easily accessible online content to our users, and catalogue traffic patterns throughout the web site in a manner that provides personal privacy protection.

We also keep track of your IP address to gather broad demographic information about you, such as your location and your Internet Service Provider. SLG may also collect aggregate information on how our users are utilising the site. This might include information regarding traffic patterns through the site.

For more information on cookies and their use please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Personal Information

At specific times SLG may ask you to provide us with personal information, including but not limited to your name and email address, in order for you to request a service (e.g. a literature request). You may choose not to provide us with this information.

Please note that all the information you provide to SLG will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

Sharing of Data

SLG will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of SLG need to be protected.

Links to Other Sites

SLG's web site may contain links to other sites not affiliated with SLG. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy and SLG cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated web sites.